Punkin Show Premiums, 1900

The second annual Skidmore Punkin Show was bigger and better, of course. The September 28, 1900 Skidmore Standard published the premium list, which took up the entire back page of the paper.  See below for the list of premiums and donors.  If you want to know the judges’ choices, check out the list of winners.

Second Annual
“Punkin” Show.
At Skidmore, in Cook’s Opera House, October 3-4, 1900.

Rules and Regulations.
Objections to any judge must be made in writing to the President.
No appeal will be allowed after award has been made.
All articles must be brought to Cook’s Opera House for entry on Tuesday, October 2, 1900.
No entry fee will be charged.
Every article entered for competition must be under the control of the General Arrangement Committee, but they will not be responsible for any loss or damage that may occur.
All entries must be left on exhibition until 10 o’clock p.m., Thursday, October 4, 1900.
Articles entered in single display will not be allowed to compete in general or sweepstake display.

Premium List.

Class 1 – Apples.
Wesley Clark, Supt.

Best display by owner and grower, one 12 ft. extension ladder, value $5; Pinkston Bros.
2d prize – 1 fancy screen door, value $1.50, Pinkston Bros.

Best 6 varieties any kind, 1 pair men’s Freedman Bros. Atlantic shoes, value $3.50, by Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d prize – $1 cash by Com.

Best 6 apples, any kind $1 mdse., Miss Minnie Wheeler.
2d prize – 50c cash by Com.

Peaches.
Best display of peaches, $1.50 mdse., E. T. Duval.
2d prize – 50c mdse., James Gale.

Pears.
Best display $1.50 mdse., Manchester & Gill.
2d prize – 50c mdse., T. L. Howden.

Class 2 – Vegetables.
H. C. Linville, Supt.

Best display of Irish potatoes by one owner and grower, 1 pair men’s Hamilton Brown shoes, value $3.50, J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – $1 cash by Com.

Best peck of Irish potatoes, any kind, $1.50 mdse., Sewell Bros & Montgomery.
2d prize – 50c mdse, J. M. French & Co.

Best display sweet potatoes, $2 mdse., Foster & Co.
2d prize – 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Best peck sweet potatoes, 1 23 lb box A B C crackers, Summer Richardson & Co., Yetter & Yetter.

Best display onions, 1 pair Ladies Hamilton Brown shoes, value $3, J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – 1 3 lb bag Schotten coffee, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.

Best peck of onions, any kind, $1 mdse., J. M. French & Co.
2d prize – 50c cash by Com.

Best display turnips, $1 mdse., J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – 50c mdse., Manchester & Gill.

Best display beets, 1 year’s subscription to Standard.
2d prize – 50c mdse., James Gale.

Best display beans, $1 mdse., J. H. Grigsby.
2d prize – 50c mdse., J. F. Kellogg.

Best 3 heads cabbage, $1 mdse., Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d prize – 50 mdse., J. F. Kellogg.

Largest head cabbage, $1 mdse., Miss Minnie Wheeler.

Best display squashes, 1 pair Peters Shoe Co. boots, value $4, J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize, $1 mdse., Foster & Co.

Best 6 kind squashes, $1.50 mdse., J. H. Grigsby.
2d prize – 50c mdse., T. L. Howden.

Largest squash, 1 Banquet lamp, T. M. James & Son, value $5, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d prize – 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Best display pumpkins, 1 dress pattern, Hundley Frazer D. G. Co., value $5, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d, $1.50 mdse., E. T. Duval.

Best 6 pumpkins, 1 Rex ham, Cudahy P. K. Co., value $3., J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – $1 mdse., J. M. French & Co.

Largest pumpkin, $5 cash, Skidmore Camp Modern Woodmen of America. (Punkin to go to camp for pies.)

Smallest pumpkin, 2 1/2 lb J. M. Armstrong’s African Java coffee, T. L. Howden.

Best display gourds by one grower, 1 Armour Gold Band ham, value $3, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d prize – 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Largest gourd, 1 Cudahy’s Rex brand breakfast bacon, value $2, J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize, 50c mdse., T. L. Howden.

Best display vegetables by one owner and grower, 1 pair Capitol City Woolen Mills blankets, value $8, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.

Best display seeds and grains by one owner and grower, 1 pair all wool blankets, J. D. Britton D. G. Co., value $8, J. F. Kellogg.

Best peck clover seed, 1 dollar mdse., Sewell Bros & Montgomery.

Best peck timothy seed, 1 dollar mdse., J. F. Kellogg.

Best peck millet seed, 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Best 25 ears corn, 1 John Deer cultivator, value 15 dollars, J. H. Grigsby.

Best display corn, 10 ears each kind, 1 pair Capitol City Woolen Mills blankets, value 6 dollars, Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.

Best peck pop corn, 1 year’s subscription to Standard.
2d prize – 50c mdse., T. L. Howden.

Best peck of wheat, any kind, 1 pair J. S. Britton D. G. Co’s best cotton blankets, value 2 dollars, J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Best peck oats 2 dollars mdse., J. F. Kellogg.
2d prize – 50c mdse., Manchester & Gill.

Class 3 – Flowers.
Ella Skidmore, Supt.

Best display hand made artificial flowers, 1 pair flower vases, value 1.50, T. L. Howden.

Best single piece hand made artificial flowers, 1 dollar mdse., Miss Minnie Wheeler.

Best display pot grown flowers 2 dollars cash by Com.
2d prize 1 dollar mdse., G. C. Ashbrook.

Best home made butter, 2 dollars groceries by Geo. A. Kennard Grocery Co., Sewell Bros. & Montgomery.
2d prize – 1 year’s subscription to Standard.

Best 5 lb honey, 1 dollar mdse., T. L. Howden.
2d prize – 50c mdse., James Gale.

Best collection jelly, not less than 4 varieties, 1 5 lb box C. W. Douglas & Co’s. fancy candy, value 2 dollars, T. L. Howden.
2d prize – 1 dollar mdse., G. C. Ashbrook.

Class 4 – Poultry.
A. C. Barber, Supt.

(Two hens and one rooster in all entries.)

Best pen Plymouth Rocks, 1 dollar cash by Com.
2d prize – 50c mdse., Sewell Bros. & Montgomary.

Best pen Light Bramas, 1 dollar cash by Com.
2d prize – 50c mdse., T. L. Howden.

Best pen Buff Cochens, 1 dollar cash by Com.
2d prize – 50c mdes., J. M. French & Co.

Best pen White Leghorns, 1 dollar cash by com.
2d prize – 50c mdse., Pinkston Bros.

Largest turkey gobbler, 1 year’s subscription to Standard.
2d prize – 50c mdse., Sewell Bros. & Montgomary.

A $1 1/2 whip will be given for the best draft colt, and a 2 dollar riding bridle for the best mule colt, by J. H. Grigsby, colts to be shown Thursday.

Special Premiums.
Mrs. E. T. Duval and Mr. Wm. Howden, Supts.

Best display fancy work by one person, 5 lb box fancy chocolates, value 2 1/2 dollars by G. L. Shultz.

Best fancy Pillow, 1 yr subscription to the Standard.

Best fancy center piece, 50 cents mdse by Sewell Bros & Montgomery.

Best Cake.
1 set of Alexander Dumas’ works by T. L. Howden.

Best Light Rolls.
1 fancy Rose Basket value 75 cents, T. L. Howden.

One automatic bicycle brake given by Sheriden Clayton & Co. through T. L. Howden, to the person riding around “Punkin Show” block the quickest, start and finish to be made from in front of Cook’s opera house.

Best Directed Letter.
One box of letter paper, T. L. Howden.

Best 6 Jonathan Apples.
Two and one-half lbs. of J. M. Armstrong’s fancy coffee, through T. L. Howden.

Best Peck Apples Any Kind.
One box of Holmes Dakin Cigar Co’s. cigars, Wade & Hitchcock.

Best Peck Potatoes Any Kind.
One box Holmes Dakin Cigar Co.s cigars, Wade & Hitchcock.

Bread.
Best loaf baked from Harvey Cook & Co’s Defender flour, 1 fifty lb sack of flour by James Gale.

Best loaf from Harvey Cook & Co’s Star flour, 1 fifty lb sack of flour by James Gale.

Best loaf from Mound City No. 6 flour, 100 lbs No. 6 flour by Sewell Bros & Montgomery.

Best loaf from Shambaugh & Sons Star Patent flour, 50 lbs of same brand by J. F. Kellogg.

Best cake baked from Shambaugh & Sons Straight Patent, 50 lbs same brand by J. F. Kellogg.

Best loaf baked from R. T. Davis No. 1 flour, 50 lbs same brand by J. F. Kellogg.

Best 12 light rolls from R. T. Davis Grandee flour, 50 lbs same brand by J. F. Kellogg.

Best loaf from A. R. Havner’s Success flour, 50 lbs same, 2nd 25 lbs same by A. R. Havner.

Best loaf from A. R. Havner’s Big 5 flour, 50 lbs same brand, 2nd 25 lbs same by A. R. Havner.

Best loaf baked by a girl under 15 yrs, 1 dollar cash.
2nd, 50 cents cash by Ella Skidmore.

Largest Pumpkin, 1 gallon sorghum by Frank Long.

Prettiest baby under 1 yr, 1 dollar in cash by Joe Cameron, salesman for C. W. Douglas 7 Son, through T. L. Howden, babies to be showed at 3 p.m., Thursday.